HUMANITARIAN POLICY

Schedule

July 13
Babyn Yar. Holodomor. National Communities in Ukraine
July 14
The State Language and Indigenous People of Ukraine

11:00-11:10
Volodymyr Zelensky

President of Ukraine

11:10-11:20
Ilya Khrzhanovsky

Artistic Director of the Babyn Yar Holocost Memorial Center

11:20 - 11:25
Maksym Rohmaniyko

Director of the Center for Spatial Technologies

11:25 - 11:30
Anna Furman

Deputy General Director of the Babyn Yar Holocost Memorial Center

11:30 - 11:35
Oleh Shovenko

Curator of the “Collection” Project, Director of the Publishing Projects of the Babyn Yar Holocaust Memorial Center Charity Foundation

11:35-11:40
Maryna Abramovych

Conceptual Artist

11:40 - 11:45
Andres Jaque

Architect, Founder of the Office for Political Innovation

11:45 - 11:50
Niklas Bildstein Zaar

Creative Director of the SUB Architect Studio

І Session
11:50-12:50

Babyn Yar Holocost Memorial Center Development

Moderator: Oksana Hutsait

TV Presenter

Svitlana Fomenko

Deputy Minister of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine

Maksym Yakover

General Director of the Babyn Yar Holocost Memorial Center

Aleksander Kwasniewski

President of Poland from 1995 to 2005

Vladyslav Hrynevych

Director of the Babyn Yar Territorial and Landscape Research Institute

Roza Topanova

Acting General Director of the Babyn Yar Holocost Memorial Center

Anton Drobovych

Head of Ukrainian Institute of National Memory

ІІ Session
13:10-13:50

Holodomor Museum

Moderator: Veronika Seleha

Former General Director of the Directorate of Internal and Humanitarian Policy in the Office of the President of Ukraine, Khortytsia Project Curator

Oleksandr Tkachenko

Minister of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine

Serhiy Kasyanchuk

Director of Ukrainian World Congress Mission to Ukraine

Volodymyr Tylishchak

Deputy Head of Ukrainian Institute of National Memory

Lyudmyla Hrynevych

Director of the Holodomor Research and Education Center

ІІІ Session
13:50-14:30

Law on National Communities

Moderator: Sevgil Musayeva

Ukrainska Pravda, Editor-in-chief

Dmytro Kuleba

Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine

Anton Korynevych

Permanent Representative of the President of Ukraine in Crimea

Dmytro Lubinets

Chairperson of the Parliamentary Committee on Human Rights, Deoccupation and Reintegration of Temporarily Occupied Territories in Donetsk, Luhansk Regions and Autonomous Republic of Crimea and Sevastopol, National Minorities and Interethnic Relations

Anastasiya Hudyma

Director of the National Minority Broadcasting Coordination Center of the National Public Broadcasting Company of Ukraine

10:30-10:40
Oleksandr Tkachenko

Minister of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine

І Session
10:45-11:35

State Language’s Development and Functioning

Moderator: Illya Danylyuk

Deputy Head of the National Commission on State Language Standards

Taras Shevchenko

Deputy Minister of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine

Orysya Demska

Head of the National Commission on State Language Standards

Andriy Zabolotny

Deputy Head of the National Agency for Civil Service

Svitlana Pryvalova

Program Director of the Litosvita Humanitarian Learning Platform

ІІ Session
11:55-12:45

Ukrainian Language and Public Space

Moderator: Olha Shevchuk-Klyuzheva

Member of the National Commission on State Language Standards

Rostyslav Karandeev

First Deputy Minister of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine

Valentyn Koval

First Deputy Chairman of the National Council on Television and Radio Broadcasting

Oleksandr Krasovitskiy

General Director of the Publishing House Folio

ІІІ Session
12:45-13:35

Indigenous People

Moderator: Yuliya Tyshchenko

Expert of the National Institute for Strategic Studies

Snaver Seithkhalilev

Deputy Minister for Reintegration of the Temporarily Occupied Territories

Lyubomyra Mandziy

Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Ukraine

Refat Chubarov

Chairman of the Crimean Tatar Mejlis

Maksym Tkachenko

First Deputy Chairperson of the Parliamentary Committee on Human Rights, Deoccupation and Reintegration of Temporarily Occupied Territories

Tamila Tasheva

Deputy Permanent Representative of the President of Ukraine in the Autonomous Republic of Crimea