Ecology

Ecology

Clean water and air are the two most important, vital things for all of us. The Ukraine 30: Ecology forum scheduled for 7–9 June will be all about people's impact on the environment and what can be done to alleviate it.

Global climate change is a challenge for all peoples, countries, governments, and citizens. The forum's main platform will accommodate discussions on industrial pollution reduction, waste handling, efficient water use, and much more. All the speakers will share their thoughts on minimizing the anthropogenic impact on nature and learn to co-exist with it sustainably. Also, digital tools for the environmental sector will be discussed.

This year marks the 35th anniversary of the Chornobyl disaster. Therefore, international experts and the representatives of the Office of the President of Ukraine, the Ukrainian Government, the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine, and international organizations will discuss the future of the Exclusion Zone, the prospects of turning it into a tourist attraction, and the steps to preserving Ukraine's nature reserve fund.

Join the forum, ask your questions, and subscribe to our updates!

The forum's objective is to discuss:

Consolidation of Ukraine's role in the fight against climate change

Legislative drafting in the area of environmental protection

Communication with the public on environmental issues

Green economy as a driver for faster technological change and EU integration

The necessity for modernization of industrial facilities and reduction of industrial pollution

Sustainable use of subsurface resources, their preservation and protection.

Preservation and protection of Ukraine's reserve fund, ecosystem rehabilitation

Digitalization in the environmental sector

Schedule

7 June
Global climate change and Ukraine
8 June
Preservation of Ukraine’s environment
and natural resources
9 June
Modern approaches to the protection of
the environment and natural resources

10:30–10:40 am
Volodymyr Zelenskyi

President of Ukraine

Session I
10:40–12:00 am

Fight against climate change

Moderator: Oksana Aliyeva

Coordinator of the Climate Change and Energy Policy Program of the Foundation named after Heinrich Böll, Bureau Kyiv - Ukraine

Roman Abramovskyi

Minister of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources of Ukraine

Osnat Lubrani

UN System Resident Coordinator in Ukraine

Yevhen Dykyi

Director of the National Antarctic Scientific Centre

Bohdan Havryliuk

Leader of the 26th Ukrainian Antarctic Expedition

Oksana Savenko

Biologist of the 26th Ukrainian Antarctic Expedition

Yaroslav Dozorov

System Administrator of the 26th Ukrainian Antarctic Expedition

Kostiantyn Hura

Acting Head of the State Agency on Energy Efficiency and Energy Saving of Ukraine

Lesia Vasylenko

Head of the Subcommittee on Climate Change and Atmospheric Air Protection of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Committee on Environmental Policy and Natural Resources

Sevhil Musaieva-Borovyk

Chief Editor of the online media Ukrayinska Pravda

Svitlana Berzina

Head of the Public Committee within the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources of Ukraine, President of the NGO Living Planet

Session II
12:20–1:30 pm

Economics and Ecology

Moderator: Oleksiy Ryabchyn

Adviser to the Deputy Prime Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration of Ukraine, Adviser to the Minister of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Deputy Minister of Ecology and Energy (2019-2020)

Yaroslav Demchenkov

Deputy Minister of Energy of Ukraine in charge of EU Integration

Iryna Stavchuk

Deputy Minister of Energy and Environmental Protection of Ukraine

Taras Kachka

Deputy Minister for Economic Development, Trade and Agriculture of Ukraine—Trade Representative of Ukraine

Tymofii Mylovanov

President of Kyiv School of Economics

Olena Kryvoruchkina

Deputy Head of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Committee on Environmental Policy and Natural Resources

Dmytro Sakharuk

Executive Director of DTEK

Kyrylo Kryvolap

Executive Director of the Economic Recovery Centre, Adviser to the Prime Minister of Ukraine

Oleksandr Sushchenko

Team Leader and Coordinator of Energy and Environment Projects at UNDP in Ukraine

Session III
1:40–3:00 pm

Industrial pollution prevention

Moderator: Svitlana Sushko

Specialist in Industrial Pollution and EU Law Implementation

Ruslan Strilets

Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Ukraine

Maksym Nemchynov

Deputy Minister of Energy of Ukraine

Oleh Bondarenko

Head of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Committee on Environmental Policy and Nature Management

Andrii Malovanyi

Head of the State Ecological Inspection of Ukraine

Torsten Vellert

Head of the Energy and Environment Section of the European Commission Support Group for Ukraine

Oleksandr Onyshchenko

Director of Business Development of D. Solutions (DTEK)

Gabriel Sauer

Project Director of Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) in Ukraine

Stanislav Zinchenko

Chairman of the Industrial Business Committee of the European Business Association

Pavlo Kyrylenko

Head of Donetsk Regional State Administration

Serhiy Natrus

Director of Ecology and Natural Resources Department, Donetsk Regional State Administration

Session IV
3:10 - 4:10 pm

Ecological Control

Moderator: Yehor Firsov

Former Head of the State Ecological Inspection of Ukraine. Representative of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Ukraine

Anton Herashchenko

Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of Ukraine

Oleksiy Melnyk

Head of the Specialized Environmental Prosecutor's Office

Oleh Bondarenko

Head of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Committee on Environmental Policy and Nature Management

Andrii Malovanyi

Head of the State Ecological Inspection of Ukraine

Svitlana Mykhailovska

Deputy Director of the European Business Association

Olena Kravchenko

Executive Director of ICO Ecology. Right. Person

10:30–10:40 am
Roman Abramovskyi

Minister of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources of Ukraine

Session I
10:40–11:40 am

Saving forests from fire and deforestation

Moderator: Andrii Plyha

Forest Coordinator of WWF in Ukraine

Bohdan Borukhovskyi

First Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Natural Resources of Ukraine

Taras Kachka

Deputy Minister for Economic Development, Trade and Agriculture of Ukraine—Trade Representative of Ukraine

Yurii Bolokhovets

Head of the State Agency of forest resources of Ukraine

Oleh Bondarenko

Head of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Committee on Environmental Policy and Nature Management

Andrii Malovanyi

Head of the State Ecological Inspection of Ukraine

Serhii Zibtsev

Professor of the Faculty of Forestry of NUBiP of Ukraine, Head of the Regional Eastern Europe Fire Monitoring Centre

Session II
12:00–1:00 pm

Sustainable use of subsoil and damaged ecosystem rehabilitation

Moderator: Kseniia Orynchak

CEO of the National Extractive Industries Association of Ukraine

Bohdan Borukhovskyi

First Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Natural Resources of Ukraine

Roman Opimakh

Head of the State Service of Geology and Subsoil of Ukraine

Vitalii Shcherbenko

chairman of All-Ukrainian branch association "Federation of Employers of the Oil and Gas Industry"

Peter Handley

Head of Energy-intensive Industries and Raw Materials Unit in the European Commission’s DG GROW

Kateryna Shumeiko

Senior Expert of the New Subsoil Code of Ukraine Project of the Office of Effective Regulation

Artem Petrenko

Executive Director of Association of Gas Producers of Ukraine

Session III
1:10–2:10 pm

Digitalization and Ecology TED

Ruslan Strilets

Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Ukraine

Viktor Smal

Deputy Head of the State Forest Resources Agency of Ukraine in Charge of Digitalization

Kostiantyn Taranets

Service Unit Manager for Climate Change and Sustainability at Ernst & Young Ukraine

Danylo Molchanov

Deputy Chief of the USAID/UK aid Transparency and Accountability in Public Administration and Services / TAPASProject

Oleksii Dorohan

CEO of Better Regulation Delivery Office (BRDO)

Session IV
2:20–3:20 pm

Water resources of Ukraine

Moderator: Oleksii Yaroshevych

Expert at the Water Initiative+Project

Mykhailo Khoriev

Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Ukraine

Eduard Proshchuk

Head of Subcommittee on Protection and Wise Use of Water Resources and State Environmental Monitoring of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Committee on Environmental Policy and Natural Resources

Valentyn Shlikhta

Head of the State Water Resources Agency of Ukraine

Andrii Malovanyi

Head of the State Ecological Inspection of Ukraine

Sebastien Truffaut

Chief Manager for Water, Sanitation & Hygiene of UNICEF in Ukraine

Dmytro Novytskyi

CEO of Kyivvodokanal

10:30-10:40 am
Olha Stefanishyna

Deputy Prime Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration of Ukraine

Session І
10:50-11:50 am

Waste management

Moderator: Olena Koltyk

Director of the Department of Waste Management and Environmental Safety of the Ministry of Environment

Ruslan Strilets

Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Ukraine

Oleksandr Marikovsky

Deputy Chairman of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Committee on Environmental Policy and Nature Management

Chloe Allio

Head of Section Economic Cooperation, Energy, Infrastructure and Environment at Delegation of the European Union to Ukraine

Yevhen Shevchenko

CEO at Carlsberg Ukraine, Member of the Board of Directors of the American Chamber of Commerce in Ukraine

Dmytro Sakharuk

Executive Director of DTEK

Andriy Sadovy

Mayor of Lviv

Vladyslav Antipov

Chairman of the Committee of the Professional Association of Ecologists of Ukraine on Promecology and Innovation

12:10-12:20 am
Takashi Kurai

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Ukraine

Session ІІ
12:25-13:25

Chornobyl NON-exclusion zone

Moderator: Lala Tarapakina

Adviser to the Minister of Environmental Protection on the development of the Exclusion Zone

Bohdan Borukhovskiy

First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources of Ukraine

Olga Vasylevska-Smaglyuk

People's Deputy of Ukraine

Maksym Shevchuk

Deputy Chairman of the State Agency of Ukraine on Exclusion Zone Management

Igor Kryvosheev

Chairman of the Subcommittee on Overcoming the Consequences of the Chornobyl Catastrophe of the Verkhovna Rada Committee on Environmental Policy and Nature Management

Maryana Oleskiv

Head of the State Agency for Tourism Development

Yaroslav Yemelianenko

Chairman of the Association of Chornobyl Tour Operators

Session ІІІ
13:35 - 14:35

Chornobyl as a touristic magnet

Moderator: Yana Barinova

Director of the Department of Culture of the Kyiv City State Administration

Oleksandr Tkachenko

Minister of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine

Svitlana Fomenko

Deputy Minister of Culture and Information Policy of Ukraine

Maryana Oleskiv

Head of the State Agency for Tourism Development

Serhiy Plohiy

Professor of Ukrainian History at Harvard University

Tamara Hundorova

Prof., Doctor of Philological Sciences, Chair of the Department of Literary Theory of the Taras Shevchenko Institute of Literature, Corresponding member of the NAS of Ukraine

Svitlana Telukha

Candidate of Historical Science, Associate Professor of the Department of Ukrainian Studies, Cultural Studies and History of Science of the National Technical University of Ukraine "Kyiv Polytechnic Institute"

Session ІV
14:45 - 15:45

Nature Reserve Fund of Ukraine

Moderator: Yulia Ovchinnikova

Chairman of the Subcommittee on Forest Resources, Fauna and Flora, Natural Landscapes and Nature Reserves

Oleksandr Krasnolutsky

Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources of Ukraine

Klaus Deininger

Lead Economist, Development Research Group at the World Bank

Mykola Stetsenko

Head of the "Association of Protected Areas of Ukraine", Honored Conservationist of Ukraine

Nadiya Dolgova

Director of the National Nature Park "Meotida"

Anna Kuzemko

Doctor of Biological Sciences, Leading Researcher, M.G. Kholodny Institute of Botany NAS of Ukraine

Svitlana Blinova

Team Leader of the Nature Reserve Fund of Ukraine website

Michael Brombacher

Head of Europe Department at Frankfurt Zoological Society