SMALL AND MEDIUM BUSINESS AND THE STATE

Small and medium business and the state

"It's not a problem; it's an adventure!", ― almost every entrepreneur repeats this mantra from time to time. Although it does not always help deal with difficulties, it is easier to approach challenges with humor: changes in legislation, inspections, the constant search for clients, investments, financing, employees, CFC, payment transaction record (PTR), cash registers, etc. This list might go on. After all, everyone who decides to follow their own path faces these challenges. These people generate GDP, create jobs, and drive the Ukrainian economy forward.

Whether it is a private entrepreneur or an enterprise, a third group entrepreneur or a VAT payer, a company with foreign capital, or a startup at the family & friends stage, all of them require support from the government and a chance to engage in the dialogue with the state. Building this dialogue is the goal of the All-Ukrainian Forum “Ukraine 30. Small and medium-sized business and the state” held on March 17, 2021.

What are the main challenges for business in Ukraine in 2021? What changes are required? These topics will be highlighted at the Forum by the representatives of the Office of the President, the executive branch, international organizations, state-owned enterprises, local and international business communities, experts and scientists.

Forum’s objectives:

– problems related to doing business in Ukraine

– finding the ways of cooperation between businesses and the government

– issues of improving the investment climate

– innovative approaches to doing and developing business in Ukraine

– tax and customs services reforms

Schedule

March 17
March 18
March 19

10.15 – 10.30

Small and Medium Business―the Backbone of Ukrainian Economy

Yuliia Sviridenko

Deputy Head of the Office of the President of Ukraine, Chairman of the Council for Promotion of Small Business Development

I SESSION
10.30 – 11.30

SMALL BUSINESS AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP: THE BACKBONE OF ECONOMY

Moderator: Andrii Ianitskiy

Head of Center for Excellence in Economic Journalism of the Kyiv School of Economics

Mstislav Banik

Project Manager of “Diya”

Alexey Kucher

Head of the State Regulatory Service of Ukraine

Ksenia Lyapina

Former Head of the State Regulatory Service of Ukraine, Member of the Council for the Promotion of Small Business Development

Christopher Hartwell

Member of Board CASE Ukraine, Head of the International Management Institute at ZHAW School of Management and Law

11.50 – 12.50

SPECIAL SESSION. FEMALE ENTREPRENEURSHIP

Moderator: Kylyna Bisher

Communications manager at Ministry of Digital Transformation of Ukraine

Nadiia Dvoinos

Co-founder and Managing partner at Quadrate 28 (Dubai, UAE)

Taras Doronyuk

Development Director ar Kyiv School of Economics

Nataliya Mykolska

Co-founder of the SheExports program

Anna Mazur

Founder and CEO at career website Happy Monday

Iryna Kolesnik

Founder of the Lady boss club

II SESSION
11.50 – 12.50

WAYS OF SUPPORTING SMALL AND MEDIUM-SIZED BUSINESS IN UKRAINE

Moderator: Olena Shkarpova

Head of Marketing and Communications at Prozorro

Oleksii Shaban

Deputy Governor at National Bank of Ukraine

Danylo Hetmantsev

Chairman of the Verkhovna Rada Committee on Finance, Tax and Customs Policy

Elena Ero

Project Manager of “Unlimit Ukraine” by EBA

Yuliia Pavlenko

Director of the International Operations Department of SC “Ukrposhta”

Ron Luvishchuk

Member of the Supervisory Board of the Estonian Association of SMEs

III SESSION
13.10 – 14.10

SMALL BUSINESS IN A PANDEMIC AND LOCKDOWN

Moderator: Dmitry Goryunov

Senior Economist of the Center for Economic Strategy

Igor Dyadyura

Deputy Minister for Economic Development, Trade and Agriculture of Ukraine

Leonid Ostaltsev

Founder of Veterano Pizza

Roman Romanchuk

CEO at Multiplex Holding

10.00 – 10.15

STATE AND BUSINESS: COOPERATION FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

Ihor Petrashko

Minister for Development of Economy, Trade and Agriculture of Ukraine

10.15 – 10.30
Mykhaylo Fedorov

Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Digital Transformation of Ukraine

І SESSION
10.30 – 11.40

INVESTMENT HIGHLIGHTS OF THE UKRAINE

Moderator: Anna Derevyanko

Executive Director of the European Business Association

Iryna Novikova

Deputy Minister for Development of Economy, Trade and Agriculture of Ukraine

Tymophiy Milovanov

Adviser to the President of Ukraine, Honorary President of the Kyiv School of Economics, former Minister of Economic Development, Trade and Agriculture of Ukraine (2019-2020)

Tomas Fiala

President of the European Business Association, CEO of the ‘Dragon Capital’

Olha Mahaletska

Head of the Office of the National Investment Council

Andy Hunder

President of the American Chamber of Commerce in Ukraine

ІІ SESSION
11.50 – 12.50

OPPORTUNITIES FOR BUSINESS IN UKRAINE

Moderator: Pavlo Sheremeta

Former Minister of Economic Development and Trade of Ukraine, Managing Partner of the proryv.in.ua

Tymophiy Milovanov

Adviser to the President of Ukraine, Honorary President of the Kyiv School of Economics, former Minister of Economic Development, Trade and Agriculture of Ukraine (2019-2020)

Taras Kachka

Deputy Minister for Economic Development, Trade and Agriculture of Ukraine. Trade Representative of Ukraine

Oleksandr Korniyenko

First Deputy Head of the parliamentary faction ‘Sluha Narodu’, head of the party

Marcin Swiecicki

Business Ombudsman of Ukraine

Yaroslav Azhnyuk

Petcube CEO and co-founder

12.20 – 13.30

SPECIAL SESSION. BARRIER FREE BUSINESS

Moderator: Vasyl Babych

Team Leader of the "Quality of Life" program of the Economic Recovery Center

Veronica Selega

Director General of the Directorate of Domestic and Humanitarian Policy of the Presidential Office of Ukraine

Tetyana Lomakina

Head of the 'Barrier Free Access' NGO

Vitaliy Kulko

Digital Innovation Coacher at digital agency Isobar Ukraine

Andriy Remizov

Chief of Diya-Business

ІІІ SESSION
13.50 – 14.50

DOMESTIC PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPLY CHAIN COLLABORATION

Moderator: Tetyana Miskova

Director at Export Promotion Office of Ukraine

Oleksandr Romanishyn

Deputy Minister for Development of Economy, Trade and Agriculture of Ukraine

Vasyl Zadvorny

Director of ProZorro state-owned enterprise

Liya Soroka

Project Manager in “Agro business development finance Europe and Central Asia”, IFC

Ruslan Sobol

Head of the Association of Small and Medium Business Owners

Denys Marchuk

Deputy Chairman of the Ukrainian Agrarian Council

15.00
Volodymyr Zelensky

President of Ukraine

Gitanas Nauseda

President of the Republic of Lithuania

TAX OFFICE REFORM IN UKRAINE: SUCCESSFUL IMPLEMENTATION

I SESSION
09.30 – 10.30

TAX OFFICE REFORM: OPTIMAL MODEL

Oleksiy Liubchenko

Head of the Tax Services of Ukraine

Mikheil Saakashvili

Head of the Executive Committee of the National Reforms Council of Ukraine

Vadym Melnyk

Head of the State Fiscal Service of Ukraine

Grigol Katamadze

President of the Association of Taxpayers of Ukraine, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Ukraine (2009-2013)

Yaroslav Gregirchak

Deputy Business Ombudsman

II SESSION
11.00 – 12:00

CUSTOM SERVICE OF UKRAINE: PAVING THE WAY TO THE PRODUCTIVE AND TRANSPARENT SYSTEM

Moderator: Andriy Dligach

Doctor of Economics, General Director at Advanter Group

Yuriy Drahanchuk

Deputy Minister of Finance of Ukraine for European Integration

Pavlo Riabikin

Head of the State Custom Service of Ukraine

Darya Volodina

Chairperson of the parliamentary sub-committee on Legal Enforcement of the Tax Authorities of the Committee on Finance, Taxation and Customs Policy

Giorgi Tskhakaia

Expert of the Executive Committee of the National Reforms Council of Ukraine

Barbara Rotovnik

Manager of the Borders and Migration Sector of EU Delegation in Ukraine

Xavier Camus

Head of Operations Section "Good Governance and Democratisation”, EU Delegation to Ukraine

Oleh Kyryievskyi

Co-chairman of the Customs Committee of the EBA, Managing Partner at First Chair Legal

11.00 – 12.00

SPECIAL SESSION. YOUNG ENTREPRENEURS

Moderator: Lubomyr Chorny

Team Leader of the Business Climate Improvement direction, USAID Program 'Competitive Economy of Ukraine'

Kseniya Semenova

Head of Communications at YEP

Ilya Filipov

Head and co-founder of the EdEra online-education studio

Andriy Remizov

Chief of Diya-Business